COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Probable cause to arrest is the quantum of evidence within the arresting officer’s knowledge at the time of the arrest which would lead a reasonable police officer to believe that the defendant probably committed or was committing a crime.  There must be more than a possibility or suspicion that the defendant committed an offense, but the evidence need not reach the level of proof beyond a reasonable doubt or even that guilt is more likely than not.  Whether probable cause exists in a particular case must be judged by the facts of that case.

State v. Secrist, 224 Wis. 2d 201, ¶19, 589 N.W.2d 387 (citing in part Wis. Stat. § 968.07(1)(d) (“A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when … [t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime.”).