COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Eckert, 203 Wis. 2d 497, 518, 553 N.W.2d 539 (Ct. App. 1996).  However, the application of a statute to a particular set of facts presents a question of law, which we review de novo without deference to the trial court’s reasoning.  City of Brookfield v. Collar, 148 Wis. 2d 839, 841, 436 N.W.2d 911 (Ct. App. 1989). 

            8            We do not read Burt’s brief to challenge any of the trial court’s factual findings.  Rather, Burt’s challenge is that those findings do not satisfy the law of fresh pursuit.  The applicable statute is Wis. Stat. § 175.40(2), which states in relevant part:

For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.

¶9                        In Collar, the court of appeals set out the test for fresh pursuit:

First, the officer must act without unnecessary delay.  Second, the pursuit must be continuous and uninterrupted, but there need not be continuous surveillance of the suspect.