2006 WI App 153
[…] See § 194.02. 

C.  The County is not subject to the antitrust law.

            24            Williams and Hegney’s final argument is that the County violated the antitrust law embodied in Wis. Stat. § 133.01.  This statute states the legislative intent behind the passage of Chapter 133 dealing with trusts and monopolies.  It reads:

The intent of this chapter is to safeguard the public against the creation or perpetuation of monopolies and to foster and encourage competition by prohibiting unfair and discriminatory business practices which destroy or hamper competition.  It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of competition.  It is the intent of the legislature to make competition the fundamental economic policy of this state and, to that end, state regulatory agencies shall regard the public interest as requiring the preservation and promotion of the maximum level of competition in any regulated industry consistent with the other public interest goals established by the legislature.

Id.  The drivers contend that the airport’s regulation of taxicabs and the County’s fifty‑permit limit violate the legislative intent of the chapter “to make competition the fundamental economic policy of this state.”  They point to two Wisconsin cases, as well as foreign case law, for support.  The first case cited is American Medical Transport of Wisconsin, Inc. v.