2006 WI App 153
[…] Section 349.24 is not in conflict with the ordinance. 

            22            Moreover, even if Wis. Stat. § 349.24 applied to county airport permits, the specific statute found in Wis. Stat. § 114.14, authorizing the operation of an airport, trumps the general taxicab licensing statute of § 349.24.  “When two statutes relate to the same subject matter, the specific statute controls over the general statute.”  Wieting Funeral Home of Chilton, Inc., v. Meridian Mut. Ins. Co., 2004 WI App 218, ¶15, 277 Wis. 2d 274, 690 N.W.2d 442.

            23            With regard to Wis. Stat. § 194.02, Williams and Hegney claim that the purpose of the statute also conflicts with the ordinance, rendering the ordinance void.  Section 194.02 reads:

It is the intent of the legislature to remove the economic regulations which limit motor carrier operations in the state.  The legislature intends to let the market promote competitive and efficient transportation services, while maintaining the safety regulations necessary to protect the welfare of the traveling and shipping public.  It is the intent of the legislature that this chapter be interpreted in a manner which gives the most liberal construction to achieve the aim of a safe, competitive transportation industry.

They submit that in passing this law, the legislature established a policy to promote open and free trade in the transportation industry, and the airport permit limitations run counter to this policy.  The answer to the question of whether any conflict exists between Wis.