COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Hodkiewicz stated in the proof of heirship form she executed that Goldstein had an illegitimate son who was later adopted, thus terminating Goldstein’s parental rights.  Hodkiewicz’s subsequent affidavit indicated that she was unsure if Goldstein’s parental rights had actually been terminated.  Cohodas insists this discrepancy, combined with her assertion that Hodkiewicz failed to fully investigate whether Goldstein had any heirs, demonstrates Hodkiewicz acted fraudulently. 

8                        Wisconsin Stat. § 865.19(2) provides:  “This section does not bar an action to recover property or value received as the result of fraud ….”  When an individual undertakes fraudulent actions in his or her capacity as personal representative of the estate, the probate order may be reversed.  See In re Kennedy’s Estate, 74 Wis. 2d 413, 419, 247 N.W.2d 75 (1976).  In the context of probate,