COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In either case, the cutting of timber was within the easement area and raises sufficient competing inferences as to the Wolfs’ intent as dominant easement owners to preclude summary judgment release for PELE coverage on the Wis. Stat. § 26.09 claim.  

            20      The Robertses’ unlawful cutting of timber claim itself rests directly upon a violation of Wis. Stat. § 26.09, the unlawful cutting of “raw forest products” growing on land.  Section 26.09(2)(a) states that “an owner of raw forest products that were harvested without the consent of the owner may bring a civil action against the person who harvested the raw forest products to recover the damages caused by the harvesting.”  However, an owner may not recover damages under § 26.09(2)(a) “if the person harvesting the raw forest products or the person giving consent for the harvesting reasonably relied on a written agreement among adjacent owners” that the harvest was with consent.  Sec. 26.09(2)(b).