2006WI App 139
[…] (Emphasis added.) 

[3]  Other than the children enrolled in the daycare facility, it is not clear from the Record that the Regional Medical Center has any “students” as such.

[4]  Wauwatosa did not tax the Regional Medical Center facility in the 1990s because, as counsel for the City indicated at oral argument, the taxability of the property apparently was then below the City’s radar.  The Center does not claim that the City’s inaction during the 1990s affects its liability for the assessed years.

                [5]  As material to this part of the opinion, Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2) reads in full:

Property exempted from taxation.  The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes if the property is exempt under sub. (1), (2), (18), (21), (27) or (30); if it was exempt for the previous year and its use, occupancy or ownership did not change in a way that makes it taxable; if the property was taxable for the previous year, the use, occupancy or ownership of the property changed in a way that makes it exempt and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes or if the property did not exist in the previous year and its owner, on or before March 1, files with the assessor of the taxation district where the property is located a form that the department of revenue prescribes.  Leasing a part of the property described in this section does not render it taxable if the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property or construction debt retirement of the leased property, or both, and, except for residential housing, if the lessee would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property.  Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor’s use of the income from the leased property.  Property exempted from general property taxes is:

….

(2)  Municipal property and property of certain districts, exception.