2006WI App 139
[…] See ibid.  As such, they do not make the County the “beneficial owner” of the property (land and building) for the tax years underlying this appeal.

B.  Cross-Appeal by the Milwaukee Regional Medical Center.

33                        As an alternative argument, the Regional Medical Center contends that if it is deemed to be the “owner” of the daycare property (land and building) for the tax years underlying this appeal, it is exempt from taxation under Wis. Stat. § 70.11(4), which, as material here, declares non-taxable “[p]roperty owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by … educational … associations.”  The Center does not claim that it is an “educational institution,” but rests on its claim that it is an “educational association.”

34                        The statute does not define “educational association.”  Janesville Cmty. Day Care Ctr., Inc. v.