2006WI App 139
[…] Rather, the statute should be construed in a “strict but reasonable” manner.  The party claiming the exemption must show the property is clearly within the terms of the exception and any doubts are resolved in favor of taxability.

Trustees of Ind. Univ., 170 Wis. 2d at 299, 488 N.W.2d at 130 (citations omitted).  We now turn to the appeal and cross-appeal.

            A.  Appeal by the City of Wauwatosa.

1.  Introduction.

17                        As material here, Wis. Stat. § 70.11(2) declares that “[p]roperty owned by any county” “is exempted from general property taxes.”[5]  Section 70.11(2) also provides:  “Leasing the property exempt under this subsection, regardless of the lessee and the use of the leasehold income, does not render that property taxable.”  The initial inquiry is whether the property is “owned” by the tax-exempt entity even though the tax-exempt entity has transferred some of its interests in that property to someone else.  See City of Franklin v.