COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wicklund also witnessed De Cloux stagger towards a bar, leaning forward as if into a stiff wind.  All of this occurred in the very early hours of the morning.  These observations were sufficient for Wicklund to reasonably suspect that De Cloux was operating his truck while intoxicated, entitling Wicklund to stop De Cloux and investigate further.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.     

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) states that someone commits theft when he or she:  “Intentionally takes and carries away, uses, transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property.”