COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Kotecki & Radtke, S.C. v. Johnson, 192 Wis. 2d 429, 447-48, 531 N.W.2d 606 (Ct. App. (1995).  Therefore, whether or not to finally grant an injunction is within the sound discretion of the circuit court, and our review ultimately is limited to whether that discretion was properly exercised.  Pure Milk Prods. Coop v. National Farmers Org., 64 Wis. 2d 241, 251, 219 N.W.2d 564 (1974). 

ANALYSIS

10      As we have stated, to grant an injunction under Wis. Stat. § 813.125, the circuit court must find reasonable grounds to believe that the respondent has violated Wis. Stat. § 947.013.  A violation of § 947.013 occurs, inter alia, when the actor, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, “[e]ngages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1m)(b).  A “course of conduct” is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  Sec. 947.013(1)(a). 

11      The thrust of David’s appeal is that this is an unfortunate family dispute, that his actions do not constitute a “course of conduct” under Wis. Stat. § 947.013, and that using Wis.