COURT OF APPEALS
[…] He leaned over her in a threatening manner and pointed his fingers in her face.  The more she ignored him, the louder and angrier he became.  His actions drew the attention of others in the area, including the lifeguard, a disinterested party who was concerned enough to report the confrontation to her supervisor.  As the family left the pool area, a tennis ball, whether thrown or rolled, was aimed at and struck one of the children.  Amy’s children were frightened then, and remained frightened for some time afterward.  We recall that, under Wis. Stat. § 947.013(1)(a), a “course of conduct” is a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose.”  (Emphasis added.)

17      Added to that, the June 29 episode represented an escalation of the prior encounter at the Club.  The encounter approximately one year before began with David approaching the Reardons while they dined at the Club.