COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gleiter understood the concept of sexual contact, having experienced the same as a child victim of sexual abuse.

13                        The circuit court did not misuse its discretion in denying Gleiter’s plea withdrawal motion.  Gleiter did not show that his plea was not entered knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently.  In the absence of such a manifest injustice, the court did not err in denying Gleiter’s motion.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 948.02(1) (2003-04) provides that “[w]hoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony.”  Sexual contact is defined “[i]ntentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant’s or defendant’s intimate parts if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or