COURT OF APPEALS
[…] DISCUSSION

            14            The State argues that we should not consider McCluskey’s appeal because he did not first bring a motion for modification in the trial court as required by Wis. Stat. § 973.19 and State v. Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 608, 442 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1989).  McCluskey replies that, during sentencing, he made the same objection to the trial court that he is now making on appeal regarding consideration of the circumstances of the accident and, having thus previously raised the issue, a postconviction motion is unnecessary under Wis. Stat. § 974.02(2).  That statute provides “an appellant is not required to file a postconviction motion in the trial court prior to an appeal if the grounds are … issues previously raised.”  Alternatively, McCluskey argues that even if § 974.02(2) does not apply, a sentence may be challenged on appeal absent a prior motion to the trial court given compelling circumstances, citing State v. Norwood, 161 Wis. 2d 676, 468 N.W.2d 741 (Ct. App. 1991).