COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        We review the decision of the Commission, not the circuit court.  Secor v. LIRC, 2000 WI App 11, ¶8, 232 Wis. 2d 519, 606 N.W.2d 175.  Judicial review is “confined to questions of law.”  Wis. Stat. § 108.09(7)(b).[2]  We uphold the Commission’s findings of fact as long as they are supported by substantial and credible evidence.  Cornwell Pers. Assocs., Ltd. v. LIRC, 175 Wis. 2d 537, 544, 499 N.W.2d 705 (Ct. App. 1993).  We may not substitute our “judgment for that of the commission as to the weight or credibility of the evidence on any finding of fact.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(6).  We may only reverse if the Commission “acted without or in excess of its powers,” “the order or award was procured by fraud,” or “the findings of fact by the commission do not support the order or award.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.23(1)(e). 

7        The primary issue on appeal is whether Kowalski’s conduct was misconduct under Wis. Stat. § 108.04(5).