2006 WI App 105
[…] 67                        Linda argues that she should not have been removed as guardian of Catherine’s person because the motion to remove her was improperly filed, and because there was insufficient evidence to support the circuit court decision to remove her.

1.  Notice requirements for removing a guardian of the person

68                        Linda contends that because the previous order to appoint her guardian of Catherine’s person was final in 2003, any effort to remove her as guardian must be brought under the procedure outlined in Wis. Stat. § 879.01, which provides:

Petitions to court.  All applications to courts, except motions in matters at issue, shall be made by verified petition.  All petitions must show the jurisdiction of the court and the interest of the petitioner.  All petitions, except those for statutory certificates or for ex parte orders in proceedings already pending, shall also show the names and post-office addresses of all persons interested, so far as known to the petitioner or ascertainable by him or her with reasonable diligence; and shall indicate who are minors or otherwise under disability, and the names and post-office addresses of their guardians.  No defect of form or substance in any petition may invalidate any proceedings.

It is undisputed that Linda did not have twenty days’ notice, see Wis. Stat. § 879.05(2), before the first hearing on Wayne’s petition to remove her as guardian, which was conducted on February 4, 2005.