2006 WI App 105
[…] (b)  The ward and all interested persons should be served with proper notice of the intended transfer and be informed of their right to file objections and to request a hearing on the petition.

(c)  The final report of the guardian should contain sufficient information for the court to determine that the general plans for the ward and his or her assets in the foreign jurisdiction are reasonable and sufficient.

Jane E.P. v. Unified Bd. of Grant & Iowa Counties, 2005 WI 106, ¶37, 283 Wis. 2d 258, 700 N.W.2d 863.

[12]  Wisconsin Stat. § 879.01 provides:

All applications to courts, except motions in matters at issue, shall be made by verified petition.  All petitions must show the jurisdiction of the court and the interest of the petitioner.  All petitions, except those for statutory certificates or for ex parte orders in proceedings already pending, shall also show the names and post-office addresses of all persons interested, so far as known to the petitioner or ascertainable by him or her with reasonable diligence; and shall indicate who are minors or otherwise under disability, and the names and post-office addresses of their guardians.  No defect of form or substance in any petition may invalidate any proceedings.

(Emphasis added.)

[13]  Catherine P. and her husband Ernst H. P. had a house in Florida.

[14]  The “it” presumably refers to the administration of his mother’s affairs and estate.