COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7                        After Douglas filed an answer to the amended complaint, the Bank moved for judgment of replevin on the pleadings.  The circuit court granted that motion, and at the same time reaffirmed its earlier ruling that Douglas was not the prevailing party on his motion to dismiss under the relevant case law. 

DISCUSSION

8                        Douglas first contends that the circuit court erred in not awarding him attorney fees as the prevailing party on his motion to dismiss.  His argument begins with Wis. Stat. § 425.109(1)(f), which provides that a creditor’s complaint seeking to enforce rights arising from a consumer credit transaction “shall include” certain information, including “the estimated amount of any potential deficiency claim of U.S. dollars … which may be available to the creditor following the disposition of any collateral.…”  According to Douglas, the original complaint did not comply with § 425.109(1)(f) because paragraph 11 alleged only that “plaintiff estimates there will be deficiency in an amount not yet determined….”  Because the amended complaint was filed in response to his motion and cured the defect,[3]