COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In Community Credit Plan, 221 Wis. 2d at 776-77, aff’d 228 Wis. 2d at 35-36, the consumers obtained a dismissal of the default judgments against them, and in Footville State Bank, 146 Wis. 2d at 540, the consumer succeeded in substantially reducing his preverdict liability.  We are persuaded that any benefit to Douglas from the amendment was truly minor.   

13                        Douglas also argues that he is entitled to damages for a violation of Wis. Stat. § 427.104(1)(j), which provides:

    Prohibited practices.  (1) In attempting to collect an alleged debt arising from a consumer credit transaction or other consumer transaction, including a transaction primarily for an agricultural purpose, where there is an agreement to defer payment, a debt collector may not:    ….

    (j) Claim, or attempt or threaten to enforce a right with knowledge or reason to know that the right does not exist;

Persons injured by any violation of Wis. Stat. ch. 427 may recover actual damages and the penalty provided in Wis. Stat. § 425.304.  Wis. Stat. § 427.105(1).