COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 425.308(1), which provides:

    Reasonable attorney fees.  (1) If the customer prevails in an action arising from a consumer transaction, the customer shall recover the aggregate amount of costs and expenses determined by the court to have been reasonably incurred on the customer’s behalf in connection with the prosecution or defense of such action, together with a reasonable amount for attorney fees.

9                        A resolution of this issue, as well as the other issues Douglas raises on this appeal, requires that we construe provisions of the Wisconsin Consumer Act in light of the existing case law.  This presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  Garcia v.