COURT OF APPEALS
[…] An affidavit of non-service filed with the complaint averred that a process server had made four unsuccessful attempts to personally serve Jessica at a specified address. 

3                        On September 22, 2005, Douglas filed a motion to dismiss for failure to join Jessica as a necessary party and for failure to comply with Wis. Stat. § 425.109(1)(f), which requires that a complaint by a creditor include “the estimated amount of U.S. dollars … of any deficiency claim which may be available to the creditor following the disposition of any collateral recovered.”  Subsequently, proof of service on Jessica by publication was filed in the court and the court, at a hearing on October 14, 2005, took up the issue of a default judgment against Jessica.  Douglas appeared by counsel at that hearing and objected to a default judgment against Jessica.