COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2003-04). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  A second motion, challenging whether Daugherty was adequately informed of his rights under Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), was withdrawn at the suppression hearing. 

[3]  In some situations, a person has less of an expectation of privacy in an automobile.  State v. Anderson, 142 Wis. 2d 162, 169 n.4, 417 N.W.2d 411 (Ct. App. 1987), rev’d on other grounds, 155 Wis. 2d 77, 454 N.W.2d 763 (1990). 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 states, in relevant part, “The result of the [PBT] shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged.