COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Taken together, we conclude Puente had reasonable suspicion to further investigate whether Daugherty had violated the law, and the trial court correctly so ruled.

3.  Probable Cause to Administer PBT

16                        Next, Daugherty argues that Puente lacked probable cause to request the PBT because he passed the walk-and-turn, one-leg-stand and months-of-the-year tests and Puente observed no slurred speech during these tests and no balance problems when Daugherty exited his vehicle or walked to the tests. 

17                        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) … or s. 346.63(2) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.

The probable cause that justifies a preliminary breath test is less than the probable cause required for an arrest.  Colstad, 260 Wis. 2d 406, ¶23.  “Whether undisputed facts constitute probable cause is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court.”  State v.