COURT OF APPEALS
[…] County of Sauk v. Trager, 118 Wis. 2d 204, 211-12, 346 N.W.2d 756 (1984) (emphasis added).  Therefore, any defect occasioned by Madrigrano’s failure to first litigate this matter before the PSC was subject to waiver.  See Isermann, 231 Wis. 2d at 157. 

8        As noted, the trial court ruled that Wisconsin Bell’s motion challenging the court’s jurisdiction was untimely.  We read that ruling as a declaration that Wisconsin Bell had waived the defect.  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) says that the rules of civil procedure set out in Wis. Stat. chs. 801 to 847 apply in all actions “except where [a] different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.”  Complimenting this statute, a small claims statute, Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1), says that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs. … 801 to 847 shall apply to actions and proceedings under this chapter.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 801.15(4) requires that “[a] written motion … and notice of the hearing thereof shall be served not later than 5 days before the time specified for the hearing, unless a different period is fixed by statute or by order of the court.”