2006 WI App 115
[…] Because § 452.135(1) prohibits a broker from rendering brokerage services prior to the agency agreement, one “party” will obviously not have entered the picture at the time of the listing contract.  “Transactions,” by their very nature, require multiple parties.  Thus, a client is not yet a party “to a transaction” at the time he or she enters an agency agreement with a broker.

21      Wisconsin Stat. § 452.01 also defines “brokerage service” as any service described under § 452.01(2)(a)-(h), which supplies a definition of “broker.”  See § 452.01(3e).  The paragraphs relevant to this appeal are § 452.01(2)(a) and (h).  They indicate that a broker engages in brokerage services when he or she “[f]or another, and for commission, money or other thing of value, negotiates or offers or attempts to negotiate a sale, exchange, purchase or rental of an interest or estate in real estate, see § 452.01(2)(a), or “[f]or another, and for a commission, money or other thing of value, promotes the sale, exchange, purchase, option, rental or leasing of real estate,” see § 452.01(2)(h).  Assuming the broker has obeyed Wis. Stat. § 452.135(1), he or she will not have begun providing any of these services at the time the parties enter into the listing contract.  Rather, these services will commence at some point thereafter.