2006 WI App 115
[…] 20      Surrounding provisions also shed light on what the legislature meant by its requirement that a broker provide the disclosure form to “a party to a transaction” before rendering “brokerage services.”  See Wis. Stat. § 452.135.  Wisconsin Stat. § 452.01 defines all of these terms.  A “party” includes any person “seeking to sell, exchange, buy or rent an interest in real estate … [and] includes a person who seeks to grant or accept an option to buy, sell or rent an interest in real estate ….”  See § 452.01(5r).  “‘Transaction’ means the sale, exchange, purchase or rental of, or the granting or acceptance of an option to sell, exchange, purchase or rent, an interest in real estate ….”  Sec. 452.01(10).  These definitions alone establish that both the buyer and the seller in a real estate deal are “parties to the transaction.”