COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 11, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2).[2] He contends, however, that “there was a 40[-]day period where time limits were not properly tolled.” The period he cites is between December 10th, when Susan S. requested a substitution of judge, and January 19th, when the newly assigned judge first convened a hearing on the petitions.
¶7 The County contends that the forty days between December 10th and January 19th must also be excluded from consideration under Wis. Stat. § 48.315(1)(c), which provides that “[a]ny period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge” “shall be excluded in computing time requirements within [Wis. Stat. ch. 48].” It notes that Susan’s substitution request was filed and approved by the original judge on December 10th, the chief judge assigned a new judge on January 14th, and the new judge convened a hearing five days later.