COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 11, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] We also conclude the circuit court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Todd’s motion without conducting an evidentiary hearing. (See footnote 7.)
CONCLUSION
¶22 For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the appealed orders.
By the Court.—Orders affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2) provides as follows:
A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.
[3] The form in question appears to have been filled out by Judge Bartell through the line bearing her signature and its date. The insertion of Judge O’Brien’s name is in a different handwriting, and as noted, is below the date and signature lines.