COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We defer to LIRC and conclude that it did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Latzl’s request for a default order.  See id. at 160 (whether to issue a default order is addressed to LIRC’s discretion, we defer to discretionary determinations by administrative agencies).

6        The hearing on Latzl’s application for benefits was held July 21, 2003.  Latzl objected to all the medical records that United Wisconsin sought to admit into evidence as not timely filed.[2]  See Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(d)3 (“department may not admit into evidence a certified report of a practitioner or other expert that was not filed with the department and all parties in interest at least 15 days before the date of the hearing”); Wis. Admin. Code § DWD 80.22(5) (“[r]eports not filed … 15 days prior to the date of hearing shall not be acceptable as evidence”).  Latzl indicated that the records had not been provided to him until July 16 and 18, 2003.  Latzl argues the records should have been excluded.