COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Boles v. Milwaukee County, 150 Wis. 2d 801, 818, 443 N.W.2d 679 (Ct. App. 1989) (“[T]his court is not required to consider an argument unsupported by authorities.”); Wis. Stat. § 809.19(1)(e) (1997-98) (appellant’s brief to this court must contain “argument on each issue” with citations to relevant authorities).

7            Whether a trial court has utilized the proper legal standard governing termination of parental rights presents a question of law subject to de novo review.  See State v. Patricia A.P., 195 Wis. 2d 855, 862-63, 537 N.W.2d 47 (Ct. App. 1995).  Teressa has offered nothing to counter the trial court’s conclusion that the district attorney has authority to petition for termination of parental rights.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 48.42(1) (“A proceeding for the termination of parental rights shall be initiated by petition which may be filed by … a person authorized to file a petition under s. 48.25 ….”); 48.25(1) (“The district attorney … may initiate proceedings under s. 48.14 ….”); 48.14(1) (court has “exclusive jurisdiction” over “termination of parental rights”).