COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 2, 2006 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Officer Gordy then arrested Evans.
¶6 We first consider the constitutional propriety of the temporary detention of Evans and his two companions. A temporary investigative stop is constitutionally permissible when there is no probable cause to arrest if, at the time of the stop, the officer possesses specific and articulable facts, which would warrant a reasonable suspicion that unlawful activity might be afoot. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21‑22, 30 (1968); State v. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d 51, 55, 556 N.W.2d 681 (1996). Wisconsin Stat. § 968.24 (2001-02) codifies Terry and its progeny and provides:
After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person’s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.
The officer’s suspicion must be reasonable, and more than an inchoate, unparticularized “hunch.” See Terry, 392 U.S. at 27. The reasonableness of the officer’s suspicion is assessed in the context of the totality of the circumstances at the time of the stop.