COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Additionally, the court’s order expressly allowed Barbara to reschedule the depositions, with the court’s permission, and she had ample opportunity to do so after the trial was postponed for several months.  Derek contends that Barbara’s failure to pursue this option constitutes waiver, and she does not refute that argument in her reply brief.

8                        Barbara has also failed to show that the trial court unreasonably terminated her cross-examination of Derek.  The trial court ended the cross-examination after three hours, thereby ending the six-day trial.  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.11(1) provides that “the judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to … (b) avoid needless consumption of time.”  In this case, the trial court concluded that additional questions Barbara wished to ask Derek were either repetitive, unlikely to elicit any new evidence, or immaterial.  Barbara’s briefs make no attempt to explain why the court was wrong in its analysis of her proposed questions.