COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.85(1) provides:

Complaint.  A taxpayer may file a written complaint with the department of revenue alleging that the assessment of one or more items or parcels of property in the taxation district the value of which ... is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(2)(a) provides:  “A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.”

[5]  In 2001, the Wisconsin Supreme Court decided Nankin v. Village of Shorewood, 2001 WI 92, 245 Wis. 2d 86, 630 N.W.2d 141.  The case involved the constitutionality of Wis.