COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 26            With regard to the issue of mitigation of damage, we similarly agree with the trial court that the County had no obligation to mitigate the Collisons’ damages by bringing the suit sooner, rather than later.  The trial court properly granted summary judgment to Milwaukee County.  Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version, unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.47(13) provides in pertinent part:

Certiorari.  Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice....  If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court’s order.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.85(1) provides:

Complaint.