COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Certiorari.  Except as provided in s. 70.85, appeal from the determination of the board of review shall be by an action for certiorari commenced within 90 days after the taxpayer receives the notice....  If the court on the appeal finds any error in the proceedings of the board which renders the assessment or the proceedings void, it shall remand the assessment to the board for further proceedings in accordance with the court’s determination and retain jurisdiction of the matter until the board has determined an assessment in accordance with the court’s order.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.85(1) provides:

Complaint.  A taxpayer may file a written complaint with the department of revenue alleging that the assessment of one or more items or parcels of property in the taxation district the value of which ... is radically out of proportion to the general level of assessment of all other property in the district.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(2)(a) provides:  “A claim for an excessive assessment may be filed against the taxation district, or the county that has a county assessor system, which collected the tax.”

[5]  In 2001, the Wisconsin Supreme Court decided Nankin v.