COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Lindh moved to exclude her as a witness, but the trial court allowed her testimony.  On appeal, Lindh argues that Jens should not have been allowed to testify because the State did not comply with certain provisions of Wis. Stat. § 971.16.  His arguments raise issues of statutory interpretation, which are questions of law we review independently.  State v. Sweat, 208 Wis. 2d 409, 414-15 ¶6, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997).

3            Lindh first argues that Jens should not have been permitted to testify unless she had personally examined Lindh.  The argument is based on a phrase in Wis. Stat. § 971.16(4), which provides in relevant part:  “The state may summon [an expert] to testify, but that witness shall not give testimony unless not less than 3 days before trial a written report of his or her examination of the defendant has been transmitted to counsel for the defendant.”  Lindh argues that this sentence requires the witness to conduct a personal examination.  We disagree.  The statute requires only that a report of such an examination be transmitted if an examination has occurred.