2006 WI App 91
[…] Sec. 66.0615(1m)(d)5.  Thus, English Manor’s own maxim supports the conclusion that the City’s expenditures are proper so long as the City limits them to tourism promotion or development. 

            31      Although the statute does not specifically define “tourism promotion or development,” it does define “tourism” as “travel for recreational, business or educational purposes.”  Wis. Stat. § 66.0615(1)(e).  We must read § 66.0615(1m)(d) in context with (1)(e).  See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶¶45-46.  We conclude that the legislature intended “tourism promotion and development” to mean “the promotion and development of travel for recreational, business or educational purposes.”  “Promote” means “to contribute to the growth or prosperity of” and “develop” means “to expand by a process of growth” or “to make active or promote the growth of.”  Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 316, 933 (10th ed. 1997) (pertinent definitions).