COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Fuller was originally charged with a third count, armed robbery.  Pursuant to the plea agreement, in exchange for Fuller pleading guilty to operating a vehicle without owner’s consent and fleeing from an officer, the State filed an amended information dismissing the armed robbery charge.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3g) provides:

(3g) EARNED RELEASE PROGRAM ELIGIBILITY.  When imposing a bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.075, 948.08, or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program under § 302.05 (3) during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.05(3)(a) provides:

In this subsection, “eligible inmate” means an inmate to whom all of the following apply: