COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See § 48.415(2)(a)2.b.  The jury did find, however, that Tammy M. “failed to assume parental responsibility for” Terriana.  As noted, Tammy M. challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support that finding.

II.

7                        We may not overturn a jury’s finding that there are grounds to terminate a person’s parental rights to his or her child if there is “any credible evidence” that supports what the jury has found, giving to the jury’s finding every reasonable supporting inference.  State v. Quinsanna D., 2002 WI App 318, ¶30, 259 Wis. 2d 429, 449, 655 N.W.2d 752, 761.  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.415(6) provides that the circuit court may terminate a person’s parental rights to his or her child if the State proves that there was by the parent a “[f]ailure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.”  Sec. 48.415(6)(a).  “Substantial parental relationship” is defined by the statute as meaning:

[T]he acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.