COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶39. 

22                        Applying this standard, we conclude that the evidence, viewed most favorably to the jury’s verdict, is sufficient for a reasonable jury to find that Larry never had a substantial relationship with Isaiah, even during the first year of Isaiah’s life.  

23                        We agree with Larry that his conduct prior to Isaiah’s birth is relevant in determining whether he had a substantial parental relationship with Isaiah.  See L.K. v. B.B., 113 Wis. 2d 429, 439, 335 N.W.2d 846 (1983).  See also Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) (listing as a relevant factor whether “a person who is or may be the father of the child … has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy”).