COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 684.

27                        In his reply brief, Larry points out that some of the factors to consider under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6)(b) in evaluating whether the person has a substantial parental relationship with the child include “whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child … and whether, with respect to a person who is or may be the father of the child, the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the mother during her pregnancy.”  Larry appears to argue that this language requires that his expressions of concern and interest for Isaiah be considered as creating a substantial parental relationship even though he may not have “accept[ed] and exercise[d] … significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care” of Isaiah.  Section 48.415(6)(b).  This is not a reasonable reading of the statute.  The statute plainly defines “substantial parental responsibility” as “the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.”  Section 48.415(6)(b).  The subsequent list of factors to consider in deciding whether this standard is met is not an exclusive list; and the list includes, in addition to those Larry quotes, “whether the person has neglected or refused to provide care or support for the child….”  Section 48.415(6)(b)  When read as a whole, § 48.415(6)(b) permits the fact finder to consider “whether the person has ever expressed concern for or interest in the support, care or well-being of the child … [or] … the mother during her pregnancy,” but nothing in the statute suggests that those are sufficient to meet the standard, or are more significant than other factors.