COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree and affirm.

BACKGROUND

2                        Isaiah was born on May 20, 2002.  At the time of Isaiah’s birth, his mother, Melissa C., was married to Osvaldo T., and Larry was married to Michelle M.  The Wood County Department of Human Services (the Department) filed this petition for termination of parental rights of both Melissa and Larry in July 2005.  At that time, Isaiah had been living in foster care for one year because there was no parent available to care for him.  The ground asserted in the petition for terminating Larry’s parental rights was based on Wis. Stat. § 48.415(6), which provides:

    (6) Failure to assume parental responsibility. (a) Failure to assume parental responsibility, which shall be established by proving that the parent or the person or persons who may be the parent of the child have never had a substantial parental relationship with the child.

    (b) In this subsection, “substantial parental relationship” means the acceptance and exercise of significant responsibility for the daily supervision, education, protection and care of the child.