COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 972.07(1) jeopardy attaches “in a trial to the court without a jury when a witness is sworn” and therefore jeopardy attached when the first witness was sworn.  Then, citing State v. Gecht, 17 Wis. 2d 455, 461-62, 117 N.W.2d 340 (1962), Hyland argues that when a trial court acts both as jury and judge and makes an ultimate determination of not guilty, and it is clear that the court is speaking of as a trier of fact, appeal of that final order constitutes double jeopardy.  Hyland also cites to Wis. Stat. § 974.05(1)(a) which provides that a state may appeal from a final order or judgment adverse to the state “if the appeal would not be prohibited by constitutional protections against double jeopardy.”

            5            The State did not file a reply brief.  A proposition asserted by a respondent on appeal and not disputed by the appellant in the reply brief is taken as admitted.  See Schlieper v. DNR, 188 Wis. 2d 318, 322, 525 N.W.2d 99 (Ct. App. 1994).