COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court therefore ordered the citations dismissed.

            4            The State appealed the order of dismissal, arguing that the trial court erred because Hyland operated the vehicle by placing himself in the driver’s seat of a vehicle with the engine running.  In response, Hyland contends the trial court’s determination was correct, and also argues that the State’s appeal is a violation of Hyland’s constitutional right against double jeopardy.[2]  He contends that under Wis. Stat. § 972.07(1) jeopardy attaches “in a trial to the court without a jury when a witness is sworn” and therefore jeopardy attached when the first witness was sworn.  Then, citing State v.