COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under the Children’s Code, time limits are mandatory and the failure to comply may result in the loss of the circuit court’s competency to proceed.  See Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶¶16-18.  However, delays, continuances, and extensions may be permitted if there is “good cause,” and the showing of good cause is made in open court or during a telephone conference, on the record, and “only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties.”  Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2); see also Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶18.  Furthermore, under certain circumstances, certain delays may not factor into computing time requirements, such as when delay results from “a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and his or her counsel.”  Section 48.315(1)(b). 

8                        The issue presented in this appeal is whether the trial court complied with Wis.