COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 42.315(2) the court gave good cause on the record and in open court for continuing the hearing.  Matthew S., 282 Wis. 2d 150, ¶24.  Having concluded that the trial court failed to do so here, we need not further address the County’s argument. 

By the Court.—Orders reversed. 

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (2003-04). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(2) provides: 

If the petition is contested the court shall set a date for a fact-finding hearing to be held within 45 days of the hearing on the petition, unless all of the necessary parties agree to commence with the hearing on the merits immediately.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.315(2) states: