COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, Roto Zip’s complaint does not seek recovery of these damages.  Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), Roto Zip may request leave of the court to amend its complaint to include these damages on remand.  Though permission to amend the pleadings is addressed to the trial court’s discretion, § 802.09(1) provides that “leave [to amend a pleading] shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”[8] 

C.  The Indemnity Provision