COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore address it here. 

[12]  Defendants routinely plead comparative negligence in cases such as this where the claimant’s damages may have been caused at least in part by its own negligence. See Wis. Stat. § 802.02(3) (providing that comparative negligence must be pled to be relied upon as a defense).  However, we observe that Design Concepts has not pled contributory negligence.  Under Wis. Stat. § 802.09(1), Design Concepts may petition the court to amend its answer.  Though permission to amend the pleadings is addressed to the trial court’s discretion, § 802.09(1) provides that “leave [to amend a pleading] shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.”