COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Though Design Concepts does not refer to this submission in its appellate brief, we nonetheless address it.  Roto Zip’s counterclaim alleges that Nunes “became aware of information regarding a potential design defect and safety hazard relating to a quick releasing cad lock on a saw handle manufactured by Roto Zip” which he “made a decision not to further investigate.”  Like Roto Zip’s allegations against SMC, this pleading is not an admission but a legitimate attempt to plead in the alternative.  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(5)(b) states that “[a] party may … state as many separate claims or defenses as the party has regardless of consistency.” 

[7]  Design Concepts’ defense at summary judgment has been that Roto Zip’s breach excused Design Concepts’ alleged breach and not that it did not breach the contract.  For this reason, we have not focused on whether Roto Zip’s submissions reasonably support its claim of breach of contract.