COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rather, competing factual inferences and the need for additional facts create multiple questions for a jury to answer.

 

III.  The Claim for Dissolution

44      Finally, we are confronted with the question of remedies.  John’s complaint sought the dissolution of CMI.  While John asserts the court considered this possibility too extreme and used it as a factor weighing against him, James contends the court never reached the question.   

45      Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1430 (2001-02) states, in relevant part:

 The circuit court for the county where the corporation’s principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office is or was last located may dissolve a corporation in a proceeding:

  ….

  (2)  By a shareholder, if any of the following is established:

  ….

  (b)  That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent.

46      In its oral decision, the trial court held there was no oppression because John’s expectations were unreasonable.  In the written judgment, the court stated that for the same reasons it held there was no oppression, it would hold there was no breach of the fiduciary duty.