COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing.  If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.

Id.  Our courts have explained that § 907.03 is not an exception to the rule against hearsay and “does not transform inadmissible hearsay into admissible hearsay.”  State v. Watson, 227 Wis. 2d 167, 198-99, 595 N.W.2d 403 (1999).  By contrast, what § 907.03 does do is permit the admission of an expert opinion, even if that expert relied on inadmissible hearsay in arriving at the opinion, as long as it is the type of facts or data “reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject.”  Sec. 907.03.  Watson cautions that: