2001 WI App 147
[…] The order recited, as material here:

Peregrine and Crawford move this court to dismiss the appeal.  The motion to dismiss is confined to arguing than an appeal on behalf of an incompetent person may be taken only by the guardian of the incompetent’s estate or by the guardian ad litem under Wis. Stat. § 879.27(4) (1997-98).  If Peregrine’s and Crawford’s contention is correct, Jeffrey Knight and Norris Knight would lack standing to appeal and this court would, therefore, lack jurisdiction over their appeal.

After discussing the effect of Wis. Stat. § 879.27(1), which provides that “[a]ny person aggrieved by any appealable order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction may appeal or take a writ of error therefrom to the court of appeals,” the motions judge: 1) opined that the Knights had “standing to appeal the circuit court’s order and that, therefore, this court has jurisdiction of the appeal,”; and 2) “decline[d] to address the impact of Wis. Stat. § 879.27(4), at this preliminary stage of the appeal.”