2001 WI App 147
[…] Stat. § 243.07(5) (recognizing “express revocation” by principal).  Thus, the person given a durable power of attorney on behalf of a principal is subject to direction of a guardian of the principal’s estate who is appointed by “a court of the principal’s domicile,” and, “[u]nless the court finds that the durable power of attorney should remain in effect, the fiduciary [that is, in this context, the guardian of the estate] has the same power to revoke or amend the power of attorney that the principal would have had if the principal were not disabled or incapacitated.”  Wis. Stat. § 243.07(3)(a).  The word “incapacity” is defined by the statute as “the inability to receive and evaluate information effectively or to communicate decisions to such an extent that the individual lacks the capacity to manage his or her decisions.”  § 243.07(1)(b).

            4            In late September of 1999, Muriel K. granted to both Norris and Jeffrey Knight a power of attorney for health care, under Wis.