2001 WI App 147
[…] Moreover, a three-judge panel of this court assigned to hear an appeal is not bound by a decision of the motions judge, any more than a three‑judge panel deciding an appeal is foreclosed from, either on its own motion or in response to a party’s suggestion, reconsidering that decision.  See Wis. Ct. App. IOP VI(6) (October 1, 2000).  We now turn to the merits of the contention that the Knights lack standing to bring and maintain this appeal.

            15            B.            As we have seen, appeals of probate-court matters as material here are governed by Wis. Stat. § 879.27(1) & (4).  Subsection (1) provides: “Appeal is to the court of appeals.  Any person aggrieved by any appealable order or judgment of the court assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction may appeal or take a writ of error therefrom to the court of appeals.”  Subsection (4), however, restricts subsection (1)’s seeming broad grant of standing in two types of cases heard by the probate court—those involving minors and incompetents: “Who may appeal on behalf of minor or incompetent.