COURT OF APPEALS
[…] They possessed facts sufficient to conclude or suspect that Coleman committed, or was in the process of committing, an offense. See Richardson, 156 Wis. 2d at 148.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (1997-98). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 946.41 provides in relevant part:
(1) Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(2) In this section:
a. “Obstructs” includes without limitation knowingly giving false information to the officer ….
The circuit court never made a factual determination as to whether Polzin identified himself as a police officer or whether Coleman otherwise knew he was a police officer when he offered the false name.