COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B.  Factual Basis for Guilty Pleas.

14                        Lopez’s next argument is that there was an insufficient factual basis to support his pleas because neither the 1987 case nor the 1989 case involved a “dangerous weapon.”  Accordingly, he seeks to withdraw his plea on that basis.  We reject his argument.  The same standard of review noted above applies here.  Lopez must prove by clear and convincing evidence that a manifest injustice exists in order to have his pleas withdrawn.  State v. Harrington, 181 Wis. 2d 985, 989, 512 N.W.2d 261 (Ct. App. 1994).

15                        Wisconsin Stat. § 940.225(1)(b) (1987-88) and (1989-90) makes it a Class B felony to:  “ha[ve] sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon” (emphasis added).

16                        Here, in the 1987 case, Lopez used a serrated knife and pointed it at the victim in a threatening manner.  In the 1989 case, Lopez used a key ring to slap the victim.