COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Pittman, 174 Wis. 2d 255, 268, 496 N.W.2d 74 (1993).  We are satisfied that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in retaining jurisdiction over Thomas.

            9            In order to obtain a juvenile disposition, Thomas was required to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a juvenile disposition would be in his best interests as well as in the public’s best interest.  Wis. Stat. § 938.183(1m)(c)2.  In deciding whether Thomas met this standard, the trial court was obligated to consider the four criteria set forth in Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5).  Section 938.18(5)(a) requires the trial court to consider: 

The personality and prior record of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile is mentally ill or developmentally disabled, whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court’s jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile’s motives and attitudes, the juvenile’s physical and mental maturity, the juvenile’s pattern of living, prior offenses, prior treatment history and apparent potential for responding to future treatment.

 

The record clearly demonstrates that the trial court considered all of these factors.