COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The court noted that if it granted a juvenile disposition, even as a serious juvenile offender, Thomas would be eligible for release under supervision “after as little as one year.”  The court felt that this time period was too short and the supervision would not be adequate given Thomas’s particular needs.  The court determined that the adult facilities would be better able to provide confinement and treatment more suitable to Thomas’s needs while protecting the public.

            17            Finally, Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(d) required that the trial court consider “[t]he desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction.”  Although the trial court did not articulate its thoughts regarding this factor, Thomas does not argue that this amounted to error.  Moreover, our independent analysis of this factor satisfies us that the factor would not produce a result favorable to Thomas.  See State v.