COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, we reject Thomas’s assertion that the trial court failed to consider these mitigating circumstances. 

            13            Further, although Thomas confines his argument to the trial court’s alleged failure to consider these mitigating circumstances, our independent review of the remaining record supports our conclusion that the trial court properly exercised its discretion.  Under Wis. Stat. § 938.18(5)(b), the trial court was required to consider: “The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property, the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or wilful manner, and its prosecutive merit.”  In considering this subsection, the court stated:

In looking at the type and seriousness of the offense, this is an extremely serious offense.  It involves a homicide.  That’s one of the most serious offenses that we have in society.