COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Schultzes claim, and the Village Board does not dispute, that the proposed facility would provide local residents the service of providing leased space to store personal property.  Moreover, we note that the Village Board’s contention that the proposed facility should be treated as a warehouse is weakened by Wis. Stat. § 704.90, which concerns “self-service storage facilities” and distinguishes such facilities from warehouses.  The statute explains that “‘self-service storage facility’ means real property containing leased spaces but does not include a warehouse or other facility if the operator of the warehouse or facility issues a warehouse receipt, bill of lading or other document of title ….”  Wis. Stat. § 704.90(1)(g). 

15                        Having concluded that both interpretations of the relevant ordinances are reasonable and the ordinance is therefore ambiguous, any ambiguity should be resolved in favor of the free use of private property.  Wisconsin appellate courts