COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Waushara County Bd. of Adjustment, 2004 WI 56, ¶12, 271 Wis. 2d 547, 560, 679 N.W.2d 514. 

6                        A certiorari review of an agency is usually restricted to the record made before the agency.  See State ex rel. Whiting v. Kolb, 158 Wis. 2d 226, 233, 461 N.W.2d 816 (Ct. App. 1990).  However, a circuit court reviewing a zoning board of appeals’ decision may take evidence “[i]f necessary for the proper disposition of the matter.”  Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(e)10. (2003-04).[4]  Such evidence “shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made.”  Id.  “[W]hether it is ‘necessary’ for the circuit court to take evidence is vested in the discretion of the circuit court.”  Klinger v. Oneida County, 149 Wis. 2d 838, 846, 440 N.W.2d 348 (1989).