COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Common Council shall have full discretion to give appropriate weight to the factors set forth above as well as other factors considered depending on the particular facts and circumstances of each application.

[9]  The City asserts that the appropriate process to appeal the Common Council’s decision would be to file a writ of certiorari.  No party suggests that there is any intermediate appeal provided for by the Code of Ordinances.  Therefore, we will assume that to appeal, WGI needed to file a writ of certiorari.  See Wis. Stat. § 68.13(1) (“Any party to a proceeding resulting in a final determination may seek review thereof by certiorari within 30 days of receipt of the final determination….”) (part of the chapter on Municipal Administrative Procedure).

[10]  WGI refers to C.O.O. § 3.50; however, it is clear it means § 3.40.

[11]  As noted earlier, the relevant paragraph of C.O.O. § 7.203(3)(b)(4) states: