COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 4        Quadra seeks to have the property tax issue determined consistent with the parties’ conduct and practice of paying taxes in installments.  Quadra explains that it has paid eleven years, seven months’ worth of taxes which corresponds to its period of occupancy.  However, the practice of paying in installments and the fact that Quadra may have paid 1986 taxes for which it was not responsible cannot override the plain language of the lease.

5        The lease requires Quadra to pay property taxes levied during its occupancy of the property.  Wisconsin Stat. § 70.01 (1999-2000)[2] provides that real estate taxes “are deemed to be levied when the tax roll in which they are included has been delivered to the local treasurer under s. 74.03” and that they become a lien against the property effective as of January 1 in the year the taxes are levied.  The tax roll is transferred to the treasurer by December 8.  Wis. Stat. § 74.03(1).