2000 WI App 262
[…] See Shimkus, 2000 WI App at ¶13-14.  We therefore concluded that deposit of the petition in the institution mailbox for forwarding to the circuit court tolled the forty-five-day time limit but did not prevent the court from rejecting the petition for other defects, such as the failure to pay the required fee or establish the right to waiver of the fee.  Id. at ¶14.

[5]   Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 provides:

    General provision.  The requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.

[6]   In contrast, when there is only one reasonable inference to be drawn from the evidence, the drawing of that inference is a question of law and an appellate court may draw it.  Pfeifer v. World Serv. Life Ins. Co., 121 Wis. 2d 567, 570-71, 360 N.W.2d 65 (Ct. App. 1984).