2000 WI App 262
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 


                       

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version, unless otherwise noted.

[2]   The State also contended dismissal was appropriate because Shimkus had not served the State with the required documents proving he had exhausted his administrative remedies.  The circuit court did not address this argument, and we do not, because it is not necessary to a resolution of the appeal.

[3]   Wisconsin Stat. § 893.735 provides in part:

    Action by prisoner contesting a governmental decision.  (1) In this section, “prisoner” has the meaning given in s. 801.02(7)(a)2.

 

    (2) An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.