2001 WI App 79
[…] conservation pilot, conservation patrol officer, forest fire control assistant, member of the state traffic patrol, state motor vehicle inspector, police officer, fire fighter, sheriff, undersheriff, deputy sheriff, state probation and parole officer, county traffic police officer, state forest ranger, fire watcher employed at the Wisconsin veterans facilities, state correctional-psychiatric officer, excise tax investigator employed by the department of revenue, special criminal investigation agent in the department of justice, assistant or deputy fire marshal, or person employed under s. 61.66(1).

 

Section 40.02(48)(am) (emphasis added).  And, as further guidance, § 40.02(48)(b) specifies that “[e]ach determination of the status of a participant under this subsection shall include consideration, where applicable, of the following factors”:[2]