2001 WI App 79
[…] Stat. § 40.02(48) as requiring the County to determine Mattila’s and Law’s participant status based on the principal duties they performed as sheriff’s department employees, irrespective of whether the sheriff had appointed them as deputies.  Being a “deputy sheriff” is a necessary qualification to be deemed a protective occupation participant under § 40.02(48)(am), but, contrary to the employees’ contention, it is not a sufficient one.  As the County points out, paragraph (am) also requires that a participant’s name be “certified to the fund as provided in s. 40.06(1)(d).”  The latter statute, in turn, requires that “[e]ach participating employer … shall notify the department … of the names of all participating employees classified as protective occupation participants determined in accordance with s. 40.02(48).”  Wis. Stat. § 40.06(1)(d).  And, § 40.02(48) begins with a definition of “protective occupation participant” which focuses on a determination of whether an employee’s “principal duties” involve “active law enforcement.”  See § 40.02(48)(a).