2001 WI App 79
[…] Stat. § 40.02(48) in affirming the County’s classification of Mattila and Law as general category employees.  Accordingly, we reverse the trial court’s order and reinstate the Board’s final decisions in the two cases.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed.

 


 

 



[1]  The relevant portions of the cited statute are quoted and discussed in the text of this opinion.  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  In its brief to this court, the Board asserts that Wis. Stat. § 40.02(48)(b)3 plainly excludes Mattila and Law from qualifying as deputy sheriffs because, in the words of the subdivision, their “functions” as jailers “do not clearly fall within the scope of active law enforcement even though” the two are “subject to occasional call, or [are] occasionally called upon, to perform duties within the scope of active law enforcement.”  The Board did not rely on this rationale in its final decision, however, and the trial court concluded that the quoted language does not apply to Mattila and Law, because they normally function as jailers, not as telephone operators, clerks, stenographers, machinists or mechanics.