2001 WI App 79
[…] Stat. § 40.02(48).  Our inquiry thus becomes whether the Board’s interpretation is reasonable, and the burden is on Mattila and Law to show that the Board’s interpretation is unreasonable.  Harnischfeger, 196 Wis. 2d at 661.  “An interpretation is unreasonable if it directly contravenes the words of the statute, it is clearly contrary to legislative intent or it is without rational basis.”  Id. at 662.

            13            We begin with the language of the statutory provisions at issue.  Wisconsin Stat. § 40.02(48)(a) defines “protective occupation participant” to mean “any participant whose principal duties are determined by the participating employer … to involve active law enforcement or active fire suppression or prevention, provided the duties require frequent exposure to a high degree of danger or peril and also require a high degree of physical conditioning.”  The statute goes on, however, to specify that “protective occupation participant” includes: