COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Harbers’s car crossed the center line at least once. Worzalla decided to stop him only after he saw the car swerve violently to avoid a rabbit that was within inches of the shoulder and running off the road, an overreaction that, combined with Worzalla’s other observations, caused him to suspect that the driver of the car was impaired. Based on all the facts and circumstances present, we conclude Worzalla had reasonable suspicion to justify an investigative stop of Harbers.
Extrajurisdictional
Pursuit.
¶9 Wisconsin Stat. § 175.40(2) states: “For purposes of civil and criminal liability, any peace officer may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to enforce.” Harbers contends that Worzalla was not in “fresh pursuit” under § 175.40(2) because he lacked reasonable suspicion to stop Harbers until after Harbers had left the city of Watertown. We disagree.