COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Vang deliberately eschewed participation in the trial until it was almost over.  He cannot now claim that he did not have his day in court as a consequence of his boycott.  A party may not advance inconsistent positions with the intent to manipulate the judicial system.  State v. Petty, 201 Wis. 2d 337, 347, 548 N.W.2d 817 (1996).

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 


 

 



[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 752.35 reads as follows:

Discretionary reversal.  In an appeal to the court of appeals, if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order appealed from, regardless of whether the proper motion or objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.