COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The party cross-examining the witness is not concluded by the witness’s answer.

(2)     Exclusion.  Evidence of a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. 

(3)     Admissibility of Conviction or Adjudication.  No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency, nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded.

All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.08(2) provides:

Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness’s credibility, other than a conviction of a crime or an adjudication of delinquency as provided in s. 906.09, may not be proved by extrinsic evidence.  They may, however, subject to s. 972.11(2), if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on cross-examination of the witness or on cross-examination of a witness who testifies to his or her character for truthfulness or untruthfulness.

 

[3]  We note that if, on cross-examination, Lewanne had denied lying, Hertzfeld would have been unable to refute her answer with extrinsic evidence, such as other witnesses.  He would have been bound to accept her answer.  See McClelland v. State, 84 Wis. 2d 145, 159-60, 267 N.W.2d 843 (1978).