COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2] There are several apartment units attached to the Island Bar.  Heat and water to those apartments run through the bar itself.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 893.87 reads as follows:

Any action in favor of the state, if no other limitation is prescribed in this chapter, shall be commenced within 10 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. No cause of action in favor of the state for relief on the ground of fraud shall be deemed to have accrued until discovery on the part of the state of the facts constituting the fraud.

 

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 823.113(4) reads as follows:

In ruling upon a request for closure, whether for a defined or undefined duration, the court shall consider all of the following factors:

  (a) The extent and duration of the nuisance at the time of the request.

  (b) Prior efforts by the defendant to comply with previous court orders to abate the nuisance.

  (c) The nature and extent of any effect that the nuisance has upon other persons, such as residents or businesses.

  (d) The effect of granting the request upon any resident or occupant of the premises who is not named in the action, including the availability of alternative housing or relocation assistance, the pendency of any action to evict a resident or occupant and any evidence of participation by a resident or occupant in the nuisance activity.

 

[5] Wisconsin Stat. § 823.15 reads as follows:

The owner of any building or structure, or the owner of the land upon which the building or structure is located, affected by an action under s. 823.10 or 823.113 may appear at any time after the commencement of the action and file an undertaking in a sum and with the sureties required by the court to the effect that he or she will immediately abate the alleged nuisance, if it exists, and prevent the same