COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, Schultz argues that the State is barred from relying on the 1994 conduct because the nuisance claim was filed in March of 1997, more than sixty days later.  We disagree.

            16      The interpretation of a statute and its application to a known set of facts presents a question of law, which we review independently.  Tahtinen v. MSI Ins. Co., 122 Wis. 2d 158, 166, 361 N.W.2d 673 (1985).

            17      Schultz relies on the last sentence of Wis. Stat. § 823.10, which states:

The conviction of any person, of the offense of lewdness, assignation or prostitution committed in the building or part of a building, erection or place shall be sufficient proof of the existence of a nuisance in the building or part of a building, erection or place, in an action for abatement commenced within 60 days after the conviction.

 

Despite Schultz’s argument, § 823.10 is not a statute of limitations.  Rather, it is a statute creating a presumption.  If a claim of nuisance is brought within sixty days of a conviction, the conviction alone will be enough to prove a nuisance.