COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  The sufficiency of a complaint is a question of law which we review independently.  State v. Adams, 152 Wis. 2d 68, 74, 447 N.W.2d 90 (Ct. App. 1989).

            10      We conclude that the complaint provides sufficient notice.  This is a civil action.  For civil actions, Wisconsin is a “notice-pleading” state.  Hertlein v. Huchthausen, 133 Wis. 2d 67, 72, 393 N.W.2d 299 (Ct. App. 1986).  Fair notice of a claim is all that is required in a pleading; ascertaining its precise factual basis is left to discovery.  Id. 

            11      Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1)(a) requires a complaint to contain a “short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence … out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”  The liberal scope of discovery rules is necessary in light of the limited function of the pleadings.

            12      The State’s complaint reads: