COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (b) The person has a mental disorder.

    (c) The person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(2) defines mental disorder as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Fowler argues that there is no nexus between his disorder and the commission of sexually violent acts.  He contends, “such a nexus is necessary for Chapter 980 to be constitutional.”  Although Fowler acknowledges that State v. Adams, 223 Wis. 2d 60, 588 N.W.2d 336 (Ct.