COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, Fowler is not entitled to the relief he seeks on this issue. 

B.  Fowler’s diagnosis of “personality disorder (not otherwise specified)”
     qualifies as a mental disorder
.

            9            Next, Fowler contends that his diagnosis of “personality disorder (not otherwise specified)” does not qualify as a Chapter 980 mental disorder permitting his commitment.  To secure a sexually-violent-person-commitment under Chapter 980, the State is obligated to prove, among other things, that the person suffers from a mental disorder.  Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(2) states:


    Sexually violent person petition; contents; filing.

    ….

    (2) A petition filed under this section shall allege that all of the following apply to the person alleged to be a sexually violent person:

    (a) The person satisfies any of the following criteria:

    1. The person has been convicted of a sexually violent offense.

    2. The person has been found delinquent for a sexually violent offense.

    3. The person has been found not guilty of a sexually violent offense by reason of mental disease or defect.

    (ag) The person is within 90 days of discharge or release, on parole, extended supervision or otherwise, from a sentence that was imposed for a conviction for a sexually violent offense, from a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (15m), from a secured child caring institution, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or from a secured group home, as defined in s. 938.02 (15p), if the person was placed in the facility for being adjudicated delinquent under s. 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a sexually violent offense or from a commitment order that was entered as a result of a sexually violent offense.

    (b) The person has a mental disorder.

    (c) The person is dangerous to others because the person’s mental disorder creates a substantial probability that he or she will engage in acts of sexual violence.

Wisconsin Stat. § 980.01(2) defines mental disorder as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”  Fowler argues that there is no nexus between his disorder and the commission of sexually violent acts.  He contends, “such a nexus is necessary for Chapter 980 to be constitutional.”  Although Fowler acknowledges that State v. Adams, 223 Wis. 2d 60, 588 N.W.2d 336 (Ct.