COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. ch. 703 (1999-2000).[1]  The condominium declaration, which included ten articles and six exhibits, was recorded on March 20, 1996, with the Walworth county register of deeds, as required by Wis. Stat. § 703.07(1).  Article V of the declaration set forth the bylaws of the condominium.  Among other things, the bylaws described the Association and provided for the creation of a board of directors vested with the responsibility of operating the condominium, as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 703.10(2)(a).

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 703.10(1) provides that the administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws.  Pursuant to § 703.10(2)(e), the bylaws are required to express “[t]he manner of assessing against and collecting from unit owners their respective shares of the common expenses” of the condominium. 

6        The record indicates that a meeting of the Association was held on December 17, 1997.  The minutes of that meeting provide: