COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8        Draper argues that the bylaws were not properly amended to permit the assessment of late fees because the amendment was not recorded.  In support of this contention, she relies on Wis. Stat. § 703.09(2), which provides:

Except as provided in s. 703.26, a condominium declaration may be amended with the written consent of at least two-thirds of the unit owners or a greater percentage if provided in the declaration.  An amendment becomes effective when it is recorded in the same manner as the declaration....

In contrast, the Association relies on Wis. Stat. § 703.10(5), which provides:

The bylaws may be amended by the affirmative vote of unit owners having 67% or more of the votes.  Each particular set forth in sub. (2) shall be expressed in the bylaws as amended.

9        Draper’s argument requires us to construe the provisions of Wis. Stat. ch. 703 and then apply the facts of this case to them.  See Newport Condo. Ass’n v. Concord-Wisconsin, Inc., 205 Wis. 2d 577, 582, 556 N.W.2d 775 (Ct. App. 1996).