COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The items that must be contained in a condominium declaration are specified in Wis. Stat. § 703.09(1).  They do not include assessments and fees, or the methods of determining and collecting assessments or fees.  The manner of assessing and collecting fees and expenses is required to be addressed in the bylaws, not the condominium declaration.  See Wis. Stat. § 703.10(2)(e).  In fact, in delineating what items are required or permitted to be included in the condominium declaration, § 703.09(1)(j) provides that the declaration shall include any other details which are consistent with Wis. Stat. ch. 703 and desired by the persons executing the declaration, “except those provisions which are required to be included in the bylaws.”