COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Vote:  All in favor.

 

7        Late dues were discussed again at meetings of the Association’s board of directors on March 21, 1998, and May 3, 1998.  The minutes of the May 3, 1998 meeting provide a “[s]ummary of rules changes we have made” and reiterate the late fee of “$50 per month/per payment.”

8        Draper argues that the bylaws were not properly amended to permit the assessment of late fees because the amendment was not recorded.  In support of this contention, she relies on Wis. Stat. § 703.09(2), which provides:

Except as provided in s. 703.26, a condominium declaration may be amended with the written consent of at least two-thirds of the unit owners or a greater percentage if provided in the declaration.  An amendment becomes effective when it is recorded in the same manner as the declaration....

In contrast, the Association relies on Wis. Stat. § 703.10(5), which provides:

The bylaws may be amended by the affirmative vote of unit owners having 67% or more of the votes.  Each particular set forth in sub.