COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (a) …”  Sec. 980.02(1)(b).  Nothing in the subsection granting the district attorney such authority qualifies or limits this authority to cases where DOC has first made a request of the DOC [sic].  I do not read the reference to “par. (a)” as creating such a limitation upon the district attorney's authority to file.  Neither the language nor the structure of that section supports the interpretation Byers seeks to impose on it.

 

We agree that the statute authorizes the district attorney to file a petition if the DOJ does not.

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 980.02(1) provides:

  (1) A petition alleging that a person is a sexually violent person may be filed by one of the following:  (a) The department of justice at the request of the agency with jurisdiction, as defined in s. 980.015 (1), over the person. If the department of justice decides to file a petition under this paragraph, it shall file the petition before the date of the release or discharge of the person.

  (b) If the department of justice does not file a petition under par. (a), the district attorney for one of the following:

  1. The county in which the person was convicted of a sexually violent offense, adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense or found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness.

  2. The county in which the person will reside or be placed upon his or her discharge from a sentence, release on parole or extended supervision, release from imprisonment, from a secured correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (15m), or a secured child caring institution, as defined in s. 938.02 (15g), or from a commitment order. (Emphasis added.)

 

16      Statutory construction presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo.  State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997).  The purpose of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent.