COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Factors 1, 2, 4, 5, and 6 are common to commercial property in general, and, to the best of my knowledge, have never immunized the owner of the building that sits on another’s land from the payment of taxes attributable to that building or shifted from the owner of the building to the owner of the land responsibility for the payment of those taxes.  Thus, in my view, these factors, if they were standing alone, would have minimal, if any, impact on whether Rupena’s building was taxable to it—especially in light of the command of Wis. Stat. § 70.109: “Exemptions under this chapter shall be strictly construed in every instance with a presumption that the property in question is taxable, and the burden of proof is on the person who claims the exemption.”  Accordingly, factors 3 and 7 are, to me at least, dispositive.