COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ¶5 Interpretation
of contracts is a question of law which we review de novo. See Koenings
v. Joseph Schlitz Brewing Co., 126 Wis. 2d 349, 366, 377 N.W.2d 593 (1985).
¶6 There is no question that the appellants would not be personally liable to indemnify Jahnke under the Stock Redemption Agreement. That document is, by its plain terms, a contract between the corporation and Jahnke. Nor is there any question that, as a general rule, shareholders in a corporation “[are] not personally liable for the acts or debts of the corporation…” Wis. Stat. § 180.0622(2) (1997-98).[2] Among the limited exceptions to the rule is the provision that “a shareholder may become personally liable by his or her acts or conduct other than as a shareholder.” [3] Id. (emphasis added).
¶7 The only document offered by Jahnke to establish appellants’ personal liability in this case is, of course, the Consent Resolution.