COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3] Id. (emphasis added).
¶7 The only document offered by Jahnke to establish appellants’ personal liability in this case is, of course, the Consent Resolution. Consent resolutions are devices which permit shareholders to take any action “required or permitted by [the Wisconsin corporation law, Wis. Stat. ch. 180] to be taken at a shareholders’ meeting” without actually having a meeting. Wis. Stat. § 180.0704(1). Under the statute, to be valid, such action “must be evidenced by one or more written consents describing the action taken, signed by the number of shareholders necessary to take the action … and delivered to the corporation for inclusion in the corporate records.” Section 180.0704(2). As we have noted above, the signing and filing of the consent resolution by the shareholders has the effect of a vote taken at a shareholders’ meeting. Section 180.0704(5).